Playback starts YouTube’s embedded player (privacy-enhanced mode).
How to Install a Microwave Hood with Exhaust Fan | This Old House
ChannelThis Old HouseDescription from the creator
This Old House general contractor Tom Silva shows how to install a wall-mounted microwave oven with ducted fan hood. (See below for a shopping list and tools.)
SUBSCRIBE to This Old House: bit.ly/SubscribeThisOldHouse
Shopping List for How to Install a Microwave Hood with Exhaust Fan:
- microwave oven with fan hood
- 2x4s, for reframing wall opening
- 1/2-inch plywood, for covering hole in wall
- fiberglass insulation, used to fill voids in new framing
- expanding foam insulation, for sealing perimeter of hole prior to installing the microwave
- silicone sealant, used to form watertight seal around exterior vent hood
Tools for How to Install a Microwave Hood with Exhaust Fan:
- oscillating multi-tool, used to cut holes in wall
- reciprocating saw, used to cut through siding
- drill/driver, for driving screws
- circular saw and hammer, for cutting and installing new wood framing
- right-angle grinder, used to cut through siding
- caulking gun, used to apply silicone sealant
Looking for more step by step guidance on how to complete projects around the house? Join This Old House INSIDER to stream over 1,000 episodes commercial-free: bit.ly/2GPiYbH
Plus, download our FREE app for full-episode streaming to your connected TV, phone or tablet:
bit.ly/34RYEP5
Follow This Old House and Ask This Old House:
Facebook: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseFB
Twitter: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseTwitter
bit.ly/AskTOHTwitter
Pinterest: bit.ly/ThisOldHousePinterest
Instagram: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseIG
bit.ly/AskTOHIG
For more on This Old House and Ask This Old House, visit us at: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseWebsite
How to Install a Microwave Hood with Exhaust Fan | This Old House
youtube.com/user/thisoldhouse/
SUBSCRIBE to This Old House: bit.ly/SubscribeThisOldHouse
Shopping List for How to Install a Microwave Hood with Exhaust Fan:
- microwave oven with fan hood
- 2x4s, for reframing wall opening
- 1/2-inch plywood, for covering hole in wall
- fiberglass insulation, used to fill voids in new framing
- expanding foam insulation, for sealing perimeter of hole prior to installing the microwave
- silicone sealant, used to form watertight seal around exterior vent hood
Tools for How to Install a Microwave Hood with Exhaust Fan:
- oscillating multi-tool, used to cut holes in wall
- reciprocating saw, used to cut through siding
- drill/driver, for driving screws
- circular saw and hammer, for cutting and installing new wood framing
- right-angle grinder, used to cut through siding
- caulking gun, used to apply silicone sealant
Looking for more step by step guidance on how to complete projects around the house? Join This Old House INSIDER to stream over 1,000 episodes commercial-free: bit.ly/2GPiYbH
Plus, download our FREE app for full-episode streaming to your connected TV, phone or tablet:
bit.ly/34RYEP5
Follow This Old House and Ask This Old House:
Facebook: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseFB
Twitter: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseTwitter
bit.ly/AskTOHTwitter
Pinterest: bit.ly/ThisOldHousePinterest
Instagram: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseIG
bit.ly/AskTOHIG
For more on This Old House and Ask This Old House, visit us at: bit.ly/ThisOldHouseWebsite
How to Install a Microwave Hood with Exhaust Fan | This Old House
youtube.com/user/thisoldhouse/
About this tutorial
This Old House published this 9:25 video tutorial on October 28, 2015. It has been watched 1,643,511 times on YouTube.
- Channel
- This Old House
- Category
- Howto & Style
- Duration
- 9:25
- Published
- October 28, 2015
- Views
- 1,643,511
- Likes
- 8,367
Tags
Share
This tutorial in other languages
- FRComment faire pour installer un four micro-ondes Hotte avec ventilateur d'échappement | Cette ancienne maison
- ESCómo instalar un microondas Campana con Extractor | Esta casa vieja
- PTComo instalar um microondas capa com exaustor | This Old House
- ITCome installare un forno a microonde Cappuccio con Ventilatore di scarico | This Old House
- DEWie mit Abzugshaube eine Mikrowelle Hood installieren | Dieses alte Haus
- NLHet installeren van een magnetron Hood met Exhaust Fan | This Old House
- RUКак установить Microwave Гуд с вытяжным вентилятором | Это старый дом
- PLJak zainstalować mikrofalową kaptur z Exhaust Fan | Ten stary dom
- JA排気ファンと電子レンジフードをインストールする方法|このオールド・ハウス
- ARكيفية تثبيت هود ميكروويف مع مروحة العادم | هذا البيت القديم
- HIकैसे निकास फैन के साथ एक माइक्रोवेव हूड स्थापित करने के लिए | यह पुराने हाउस
- IDCara Menginstal Microwave Hood dengan Exhaust Fan | Old House ini