Playback starts YouTube’s embedded player (privacy-enhanced mode).
How to Update to Safari 12.0 in Mac - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini , MacBook Air
ChannelTech & DesignDescription from the creator
What’s New in Safari
Safari 12
Safari 12 ships with iOS 12 and macOS 10.14. It is also available for macOS 10.13.6 and 10.12.6.
Icons in Tabs. Enable in Preferences to identify tabs visually with website icons.
Automatic Strong Passwords. Safari now automatically generates strong, unique passwords when signing up for accounts or changing passwords on websites.
3D & AR Model Viewer. View 3D models or jump into an AR viewing experience in Safari on iOS 12.
New Platforms
Web Pages on watchOS. View web pages and HTML messages from Mail and Messages on watchOS 5 with Apple Watch Series 3.
Password AutoFill
Added support for automatically generating strong, unique passwords in account creation and change password scenarios.
Added support for generating passwords that are compatible with website password format requirements with the passwordrules attribute.
Added support for suggesting user names during sign-up flows in Safari.
Use the username, current-password, and new-password values for the autocomplete attribute e.g. input type=”password” autocomplete=”new-password” to help Safari understand your credential-related forms.
Security Code AutoFill new in Safari 12 on macOS 10.14 and iOS 12:
Added support for filling security codes delivered over SMS.
Tag text fields using the one-time-code value of the autocomplete attribute e.g. input autocomplete=”one-time-code” to ensure that Security Code AutoFill is offered.
Use text messages with a numeric sequence near the word “code” e.g. “Your secure login code is: 123456”
Media
3D & AR Model Viewer on iOS
Added support for viewing USDZ AR models embedded in websites.
Fullscreen API on iOS for iPad
HTML elements can be viewed in fullscreen on iPad.
CSS and Text Features
Font Collections
Added support for font collections in WOFF2 and TTC files.
OpenType SVG
Added support for defining letterforms in OpenType fonts using SVG.
font-display
Added support for the font-display CSS property to declaratively control web font loading behaviors.
Updated HSL and HSLA Syntax
Improved HSL and HSLA parsing to match the CSS Color Module Level 4 specification.
Security and Privacy
Intelligent Tracking Prevention 2.0
Improved Intelligent Tracking Prevention to permanently partition cookie access in third-party contexts, add a user prompt to the Storage Access API, detect bounce trackers and purge their website data, identify tracker collusion, and send origin-only headers for third-party tracker requests.
Added support for specifying cookies that shouldn’t be sent for cross-site requests.
cross-origin-window-policy
Added support for cross-origin-window-policy to defend against Cross Site Script Inclusion attacks.
cross-origin-resource-policy
Added support for cross-origin-resource-policy to defend against Cross Site Script Inclusion attacks.
Updated X-Frame-Options and CSP
Updated X-Frame-Options and CSP frame-ancestors to give authors stronger defenses against cross-site framing.
Web Inspector and Tools
WebGL Shader Debugging
Added support for debugging WebGL shaders in the Canvas tab.
Updated WebDriver
Safari WebDriver now implements the protocol as defined by the W3C WebDriver specification.
Safari Extensions
Deprecated .safariextz-style Safari Extensions
Support for .safariextz-style Safari Extensions installed from the Safari Extensions Gallery is deprecated with Safari 12 on macOS. Submissions to the Safari Extensions Gallery will no longer be accepted after December 2018. Developers are encouraged to transition to Safari App Extensions.
Disabled canLoad Safari Extensions on first launch
Safari Extensions that make use of the canLoad event will be disabled on first launch and users will be notified with a warning that their use is harmful to performance. These extensions can be enabled in Safari Extensions preferences. Developers are encouraged to move to Content Blocker Extensions.
Removed Support for Developer-signed .safariextz Safari Extensions
Support for developer-signed .safariextz Safari Extensions in Safari 12 on macOS has been removed. They no longer appear in Safari preferences and cannot be enabled. On first launch users will receive a warning notification and these extension will not load.
Legacy NPAPI Plug-ins
Removed support for running legacy NPAPI plug-ins other than Adobe Flash.
About this tutorial
Tech & Design published this 3:16 video tutorial on October 26, 2018. It has been watched 38,504 times on YouTube.
- Channel
- Tech & Design
- Category
- Science & Technology
- Duration
- 3:16
- Published
- October 26, 2018
- Views
- 38,504
- Likes
- 42
Tags
Share
Further reading
-
How to update the software on your Mac - Apple Support
support.apple.com
Choose System Preferences from the Apple menu , then click Software Update to check for updates. If any updates are available, click the Update Now button to install them. Or click “More info” to see details about each…
-
Update or reinstall Safari for your computer - Apple Support
support.apple.com
If you deleted Safari and don't have a Time Machine backup or other backup, reinstall macOS to put Safari back in your Applications folder. Reinstalling macOS doesn't remove data from your computer. Before reinstalling,…
-
How to Update Safari on Mac: 12 Steps (with Pictures) - wikiHow
wikihow.com
This wikiHow teaches you how to update Safari and get rid of the "This version of Safari is no longer supported" messages. If you're using a Mac with OS X 10.5 (Leopard) or older, you must first purchase a copy of OS X…
This tutorial in other languages
- FRComment mettre à jour de Safari sous Mac 12.0 - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini, MacBook Air
- ESCómo actualizar a Safari en Mac 12.0 - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini, MacBook Air
- PTComo Update para Safari 12.0 no Mac - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini, MacBook Air
- ITCome aggiornamento a Safari in Mac 12.0 - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini, MacBook Air
- DEWie man Update auf Safari 12.0 in Mac - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini, MacBook Air
- NLHoe updaten naar Safari 12,0 in Mac - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini, MacBook Air
- RUКак Обновление для Safari 12.0 в Mac - MacBook Pro, ИМАК, Mac Mini, MacBook Air
- PLJak zaktualizować do 12,0 Safari w Mac - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini, MacBook Air
- JAどのようにMacのサファリ12.0にアップデートする - MacBook Proの、のiMac、Mac miniに、MacBook Airの
- ARكيفية تحديث لسفاري 12.0 في ماك - ماك بوك برو، وآي ماك، ماك ميني، ماك بوك اير
- HIकैसे अद्यतन करने के लिए सफारी 12.0 मैक में करने के लिए - मैकबुक प्रो, आईमैक, मैक मिनी, मैकबुक एयर
- IDCara Update untuk Safari 12.0 di Mac - MacBook Pro, iMac, Mac mini MacBook Air